Awards of Excellence


BEST MEDIA COVERAGE

1988/89   Channel 9 Wide World of Sports -  Bicentennial Australian Cup, Perth
1989/90   ABC-TV Melbourne - Fuji Film Australia Cup Match
1990/91   ABC-TV - World Series Beach
1991/92   ABC-Radio - Tracey Holmes
1992/93   ABC-TV - Thursday Night Volleyball & World Volleyball Grand Prix
1993/94   Australian Volleyball Magazine
1994/95   Network 10 - Ten’s Summer of Sports Pro Tour Beach Coverage
1995/96   Turnbull Fox Phillips - World Series Women’s Beach Brisbane
2001/02   Adelaide Advertiser, Australian Jr Beach Volleyball Championships
2002/03   SBS, Toyota World Sport - 2002 Women’s World Championship
2003/04   Channel Ten - Australian Beach Volleyball Tour
2004/05   SBS – 2004 Olympics and Australian Volleyball League
2005/06   David Valente
2006/07   Spike Magazine
2007/08   Adelaide Advertiser
2008/09   LOCAL - The Courier (Adelaide Hills)  NATIONAL - SBS
2009/10   The Courier (Adelaide Hills)
2010/11   Volleyball Victoria TV
2011/12   Balls 'n' All - Mix 106.3
2012/13   Ross Solly
2013/14   Not Awarded
2014/15   Beyond Action and Foxsports

MOST OUTSTANDING VOLLEYBALL EVENT

1988/89   SA-FM National Beach Volleyball Championships
1989/90   Commonwealth Bank Cup
1990/91   Fuji Xerox Cup - 6th Asian Men’s Championships
1991/92   ACT Indoor Grand Prix
1992/93   World Volleyball Grand Prix
1993/94   Volleyball Victoria - VTAM vs Brazil Series
1994/95   Volleyball Victoria - “Hearthealth” Australian Jr Championships
1995/96   AOQT & associated AVC meetings
1997/98   Qld Volleyball Schools Cup & Australian  Volleyball Schools Cup.
1999/00   World League (Aust v Poland) - Volleyball SA
2000/01   Volleyball SA Corporate Lunch
2001/02   2001 Goodwill Games Beach Volleyball - Qld Volleyball
2002/03   2002 World Masters Games - Volleyball Victoria
2003/04   2003 Australian Masters Games, AVF
2004/05   Australian Volleyball Schools Cup
2005/06   Round 8 (2005 AVL) hosted by Mt Lofty Volleyball Club
2006/07   Australia vs Argentina hosted by Bendigo Volleyball Assn
2007/08   SWATCH FIVB World Tour – Adelaide Open
2008/09   Round 4 (2008 MAVL) hosted by QAS & Volleyball QLD
2009/10   AUS v CAN Game 1 host Volleyball QLD & 2009 Sydney World Masters Games (VA)
2010/11   2010 Good Neighbour (ACT)
2011/12   2011 Trans Tasman Series - Sunraysia Volleyball
2012/13   Volleyball Australia 50th Gala Dinner
2013/14   Not Awarded
2014/15   Victorian Volleyball Schools Cup & FIVB World League - Brazil v Australia

BEST VOLLEYBALL EVENT ORGANISER

1988/89   Ross Symonds & QVA - Bicentennial Australia Cup Match, Townsville
1989/90   QVA - National Junior Volleyball Championships
1990/91   Trevor Williams OAM (WAVA) - Fuji Xerox Cup 6th Asian Men’s Champs
1991/92   Kevin Dobson - Commonwealth Bank Cup
1992/93   World Volleyball Grand Prix Organising Committee:
                 K Dobson, J Kostas, S Berry, P McConnon, B Foot, S Watson, N Drew, R Clews
1993/94   Kevin Dobson
1994/95   Volleyball SA - Triple Crown Beach Event
1995/96   Trish Virag
1997/98   Ben Jones
1999/00   Shane Hennessy – World League (Aust v Poland)
2000/01   John Stedman & Paul Finn (Volleyball SA Corporate Lunch
2001/02   Queensland Volleyball Association – 2001 Goodwill Games Beach Volleyball, &
                Richard Casutt – 2001 Australian Junior Beach Volleyball Champs (Joint winner)
2002/03   Phong Nguyen & Kevin Lentin (Vic) 2002 World Masters Games
2003/04   Phong Nguyen Various, including 2003 Australian Masters Games
2004/05   Chris Lemm, Peter McConnon & Murray Mansfield  (AVSC)
2005/06   Gary Antognelli
2006/07   Bendigo Volleyball Association
2007/08   Not Awarded 

ADMINISTRATOR OF THE YEAR

1989/90   Steve Berry (TVA)
1990/91   Marilyn Breen (AVF)
1991/92   Paul Finn (VSA)
1992/93   Jackie Murdoch (VSA)
1993/94   Ross Symonds (QVA)
1994/95   Jackie Murdoch (VVI)
1995/96   Wanda Sipa (AVF)
2001/02   Andrew Scotford (AVF)
2003/04   Teresa Henderson (QVA)
2004/05   Paul Finn (VSA)
2006/07   Holly Richardson (VACT)
2007/08   Not Awarded
2008/09   Marta Makuch (VWA)
2009/10   David Eldridge (Heathfield High & My Lofty Volleyball Club)
2010/11   Gavin Lewis (WA)
2011/12   Verity Hanka (SA)
2012/13   Stuart Carr (University WA Volleyball Club)
2013/14   Not Awarded
2014/15   Robyn Kuhl (WA)

BEST COMMERCIAL SPONSOR

1995/96   Bakers Delight
2003/04   Molten
2004/05   Vodafone
2007/08   Not Awarded

JOE HILLER COACH OF THE YEAR 

BOB FOOT REFEREE OF THE YEAR

1989/90   Sue Dansie - SASI Women 
1990/91   Phil Borgeaud - VTAM 
1991/92   Trevor Williams OAM - VTAW &  WA u/21 
1992/93   Andres Lomp - ACT Academy  Men 
1993/94   Steve Tutton - SASI Men 
1994/95   David Eldridge - Heathfield High School 
1995/96   Tomas Santamaria - VIS Men 
1996/97  
1997/98   Stelio DeRocco – VTAM 
1999/00   Jenny Becker – Canberra Cougars (AVL) 
2000/01   Steve Anderson & Steve Tutton 
2001/02   Craig Marshall (SASI) 
2002/03   Heathfield High School - AVSC 2002 Coaches 
2003/04   Gavin Lewis 
2004/05   Boris Georgieff 
2005/06   Sue Jenkins 
2006/07   Carlos Galletti & Simon Naismith 
2007/08   Russell Borgeaud & Craig Marshall 
2008/09   Pauline Manser
2009/10   Pauline Manser
2010/11   Luke Campbell & Mick Nelson
2011/12   Jon Urairte
2012/13   Les Young
2013/14   Not Awarded
2014/15   Martin Suan & Steve Tutton

1989/90   Juho Looveer 
1990/91   Ray Harris 
1991/92   Adam Vasiliou 
1992/93   Dean Turner 
1993/94   Colin Nissen 
1994/95   Dean Turner 
1995/96   Melissa Rinaldi 
1996/97   Dean Turner 
1998/99   Dean Turner 
1999/00   Dean Turner 
2000/01   Dean Turner 
2001/02   Dean Turner 
2002/03   Stephen Giugni 
2003/04   David Smith 
2004/05   Liz Pollock 
2005/06   Stephen Guigni 
2006/07   Catriona Tweedie 
2007/08   Danni Francis 
2008/09   John Bennett
2009/10   Catriona Tweedie
2010/11   Steve Guigni
2011/12   Catriona Tweedie
2012/13   Phong Nguyen & Derek Scales
2013/14   Not Awarded
2014/15   Dani Francis & Rob Syzdlowski

MOST OUTSTANDING AUSTRALIAN FEMALE PLAYER

TED KALKHOVEN MOST OUTSTANDING AUSTRALIAN MALE PLAYER  


1989/90   Sally Gray 
1990/91   Kerri Pottharst 
1991/92   Kerri Pottharst 
1992/93   Lisa Willcocks 
1993/94   Pauline Manser 
1994/95   Laurel Wentworth 
1995/96   Pauline Manser 
1996/97   Pauline Manser 
1997/98   Liz Brett 
1998/99   Beatrice Daly 
1999/00   Beatrice Daly 
2000/01   Priscilla Ruddle 
2001/02   Tamsin Barnett 
2002/03   Priscilla Ruddle 
2003/04   Tolotear Lealamanua 
2004/05   Tolotear Lealamanua 
2005/06   Eileen Romanowski 
2006/07   Anna Maycock 
2007/08   Justine Mowen
2008/09   Tara West 
2009/10   Tara West
2010/11   Olivia Orchard
2011/12   Rachel Rourke
2012/13   Rachel Rourke
2013/14   Not Awarded
2014/15   Lauren Bertolacci

1988/89   Matthew Perry 
1989/90   Russell Borgeaud 
1990/91   Gabriel Mauerhofer 
1991/92   Steve Lugge 
1992/93   Edi Vukosa 
1993/94   David Waite 
1994/95   Russell Wentworth 
1995/96   Scott Newcomb 
1996/97   Dan Howard 
1997/98   Dan Howard 
1998/99   Ben Hardy 
1999/00   Hidde Van Beest 
2000/01   Dan Howard 
2001/02   Dan Howard 
2002/03   Dan Howard 
2003/04   Dan Howard 
2004/05   Ben Hardy 
2005/06   Ben Hardy 
2006/07   Ben Hardy 
2007/08   Paul Carroll 
2008/09   Matthew Young
2009/10   Matthew Young
2010/11   Matthew Young & Aiden Zingel
2011/12   Thomas Edgar
2012/13   Adam White
2013/14   Not Awarded
2014/15   Luke Perry

MOST OUTSTANDING FEMALE BEACH PLAYER 

MOST OUTSTANDING MALE BEACH PLAYER 

1992/93   Anita Palm 
1993/94   Anita Palm 
1994/95   Kerri Pottharst 
1995/96   Kerri Pottharst 
1996/97   Kerri Pottharst 
1997/98   Pauline Manser 
1998/99
1999/00   Natalie Cook 
2000/01   Kerri Pottharst & Natalie Cook 
2001/02   Kerri Pottharst 
2002/03   Natalie Cook 
2003/04   Natalie Cook 
2004/05   Nicole Sanderson 
2005/06   Natalie Cook 
2006/07   Natalie Cook 
2007/08   Tamsin Barnett 
2008/09   Natalie Cook
2009/10   Louise Bawden
2010/11   Louise Bawden
2011/12   Louise Bawden
2012/13   Taliqua Clancy
2013/14   Not Awarded
2014/15   Taliqua Clancy & Lousie Bawden
1992/93   Julien Prosser 
1993/94   Julien Prosser 
1994/95   Julien Prosser 
1995/96   Julien Prosser 
1996/97   Lee Zahner 
1997/98   Lee Zahner 
1998/99   Lee Zahner 
1999/00   Lee Zahner 
2000/01   Matt Grinlaubs 
2001/02   Lee Zahner 
2002/03   Joshua Slack 
2003/04   Andrew Schacht 
2004/05   Julien Prosser 
2005/06   Andrew Schacht 
2006/07   Joshua Slack 
2007/08   Andrew Schacht 
2008/09   Andrew Schacht
2009/10   Sam Boehm
2010/11   Joshua Slack
2011/12   Chris McHugh
2012/13   Chris McHugh & Isaac Kapa
2013/14   Not Awarded
2014/15   Chris McHugh & Isaac Kapa

NATIONAL PRO TOUR MOST VALUABLE FEMALE PLAYER 

1995       Anita Palm

NATIONAL PRO TOUR MOST VALUABLE MALE PLAYER

1995       Lee Zahner

VOLLEYBALL AUSTRALIA SERVICE AWARDS
 
The Merit Award and Life Membership were instituted by the AVF in 1977. The first Life membership was awarded to Walter Lebedew in that year. 

LIFE MEMBERS

John Barker (1991)
Phil Borgeaud (2011)
Russell Borgeaud (2011)
Barry Couzner OAM (1994)
Kevin Dobson (2010)
David Eldridge (2011)
Dave Flatt (2004)
Robert Foot (dec)
Argods Fricson (dec)
Gary Gilchrist (2014)
Wolfgang Gollong (dec)

Eric Hayman OAM (dec)
Jozef Hiller (dec)
Jeffrey Kostas (dec)
Walter Lebedew OAM (1977)
Clarrie Martin (dec)
Peter McConnon (2011)
George Mraz (2004)
Joan Peksis
Tomas Santamaria (1993)
Steven Tutton (2007)
Trevor Williams OAM (1993)

30 YEARS OUTSTANDING SERVICE

Jeffrey Kostas (1992)

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

Lyn Roberts (1992)
Wanda Sipa (1997)
Steve Tutton (1997)

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARDS

Barry Couzner OAM (1989)
Gordon Duffus (1989)
Graeme Cox (1989) 
Randel Robertson (1989)
Trevor Williams OAM (1989)
Tomas Santamaria (1989)         
Tanya Tarnogursky (1989)
George Mraz (1989)
Peter Marr (1989)     
John Barker (1989)
Richard Clews (1990)
Gary O’Donnell (1990)
Tony Naar (1991)
Sue Dansie (1992) 
Bill Glasson (1993) 
Ray Harris (1993) 
Susan Falconer (1995)
Murray Mansfield (1995)
Russell Borgeaud (1996) 
Russell Newman (1996) 
David Eldridge (1997)
Gabriel Mauerhofer (1998)
Kevin Dobson (1998)
Phil Borgeaud (2000)
Shane Hennessy (2002)
Jim Lester (2002)
Colin Logan (2002) 
Andrew Strugnell (2004) 
David Beard (2004) 
Dean Turner (2005) 
Noel Drew (2005) 
Michael Reu (2006) 
Andrew Scotford (2007) 
Robyn Fittock (2007)
Liz Pollock (2009)
Dan Higgins (2009)
Catriona Tweedie (2009) 
Damien Oldmeadow (2010)
Bill McHoul (2010)
Ben Hardy (2010)
Sue Jenkins (2010)
Jenny Budd (2012)
Dan Ilott (2014)

MERIT AWARD

Criteria for the Merit Award is ten years of participation in the Australian Championships as player, coach or manager it was instituted in 1978 retrospective.

Roy Bruinius (Qld)
Richard Clews (Qld)
Ray Harris  (SA)
Gail Hering  (Tas)
Joe Hiller (Vic)
John Hiller (Vic)
John Kruk (Vic)
Peter Marr (Qld)
Tony Naar (SA)
Anton Niedermaier (ACT)
Lynne Newman (Vic)
John Olesk (SA)
Hillary Ranniko (SA)
Brett Stirzaker (SA)
Rob Thorpe (Tas)
George Mraz (Vic)
Ilke Veijalainen  (Vic)
Roy Bruynius (Qld)
Rob Scott  (Tas)
Karl Neumann (SA)
Dianane Biebrick  (SA)
Sue Dansie (SA)
Ingrid Randva (SA)
Jan Stoll (Vic)
Gail Hering (Tas)
Aldona Morkunas (SA)
Marta Ostermeyer (NSW, SA)
Lynne Newman (Vic) 
Kaye Thorpe (ACT)
Sue English (NSW) 
Craig Marshall (2001)
Matt Grinlaubs (2001)
Bruce Bourner (2001)
Natalie Cook (2002)
Annette Huygens-Tholen (2002)
Pauline Manser (2003)
Amanda Combes (2003)
Laurel Wentworth (2004)
Rick O’Brien (2004)
Tomas Santamaria (1993)
Trevor Williams OAM (1993)
Alexis Lebedew (2006)
Ron Robertson (2006)
Dean Turner (2006)
David Smith(2006)
Jim Lester (2006)
Robert Bates (2006)
John Byrnes (2006)
Colin Logan (2006)
Juho Louveer (2006)
Peter McConnon (2006)
Colin Nissen (2006)
Anthony Luck (2006)
Cameron Olson (2006)
Elizabeth Pollock (2006)
Luke Yan (2006) 
Tanya Alderman (2006)
Bronwyn Evans (2006) 
Michael (Brett) Fogharty (2006) 
Stephen Giugni (2006) 
Kevin Lentin (2006) 
Peter Lucas (2006) 
Arthur Sliwinski (2006) 
Catriona Tweedie (2006) 
Richard Warren (2006) 
Neil Willoughby (2006) 
Peter Hreszczuk (2006) 
John Bennett (2006) 
Linda Chang (2006) 
Sharon Seaman (2007) 
Gavin Lewis (2008) 
Cameron Edwards (2008) 
Ross Sullivan (2009)
David van Weert (2009)
Paul Prindiville (2009)
Brad Osborn (2010)
Andre Borgeaud (2011)
Chris Currie (2011)
Steve Currie (2011)
Darrin Pike (2011)
Dan Tyrrell (2011)
Les Young (2011)
Chris Davis (2012)
Peter Garbutt (2012)
Chris Todd (2012)
Joy Tyrrell (2012)